Popcar Australia

Not a Popcar customer yet?

Take advantage of car sharing now!

Become a customer

Login customer portal

Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd Privacy

  1. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 43 602 154 763 trades under the trading names Popcar and Bounce Car

  2. In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver’s license number, information pertaining to a credit application including employment details, salary details, accommodation details, and financial position details. We may also collect testimonials and photographs.

  3. Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

    We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

  4. We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:
    • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing services
    • To provide you with information about products or offers.
    • To enable us to arrange for you services we offer
    • To contact you in the event of a issue.
    • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
    • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.
  5. You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd staff member you usually deal with, or email us at feedback@popcar.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

    If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at feedback@popcar.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

  6. If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at feedback@popcar.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  7. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to:
    • our related companies (if any);
    • insurance agencies
    • external service providers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, credit reporting bodies, mailing houses, storage providers and research consultants;
    • government or regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law.
  8. This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

    Visiting our website

    Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:
    • the time and date of the visit;
    • any information or documentation that you download;
    • your browser type; and
    • your server address.


    Cookies

    A “cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. When you visit our website we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

    You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.

    Email

    When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

    Security

    We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

    Links on our website

    Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

  9. We may use your personal information and credit information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

    We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

    You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.

  10. This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2015. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd Privacy

  1. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 43 602 154 763 trades under the trading names Popcar and Bounce Car

  2. In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number, information pertaining to a credit application including employment details, salary details, accommodation details, and financial position details. We may also collect testimonials and photographs.

  3. Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

    We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

  4. We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:
    • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing services
    • To provide you with information about products or offers.
    • To enable us to arrange for you services we offer
    • To contact you in the event of a issue.
    • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
    • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.
  5. You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd staff member you usually deal with, or email us at feedback@popcar.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

    If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at feedback@popcar.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

  6. If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at feedback@popcar.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  7. Intermotive Solutions Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to:
    • our related companies (if any);
    • insurance agencies
    • external service providers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, credit reporting bodies, mailing houses, storage providers and research consultants;
    • government or regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law.
  8. This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

    Visiting our website

    Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:
    • the time and date of the visit;
    • any information or documentation that you download;
    • your browser type; and
    • your server address.


    Cookies

    A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website. When you visit our website we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used.

    You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies.

    Email

    When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

    Security

    We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

    Links on our website

    Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.

  9. We may use your personal information and credit information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you.

    We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

    You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided above, or by "unsubscribing" from email marketing messages.

  10. This Privacy Policy was updated in June 2015. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Intermotive Australia
PO Box 823
Newtown NSW 2042
Contact us
1300 707 227
membership@popcar.com.au
Connect with us